CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 A87863

Mr. Meredith Covey
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of picture frames and paper clips from China.

Dear Mr. Covey:

In your letter dated September 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1. Style number 259138 is a double picture frame. It is made of a cardboard base covered with silk woven fabric. Each picture frame incorporates a plastic sheet "window", behind which a photograph may be inserted.

2. Style number 259135 is picture frame. It is constructed of paperboard base covered with plastic material on the front. A separate hinged piece of paperboard is attached to the back as a stand. The midsection of the front of the article incorporates a transparent plastic or glass "window", behind which a photograph may be inserted.

3. Style number 259132 is a paperboard box filled with paper clips. The paper clips are made of metal wire with a multi-color plastic coating. The paper clips are in assorted colors and varied sizes ranging from 1 1/8" x 1/4" to 2" x 1/2".

The applicable subheading for style number 259138 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 259135 will be 3924.90.2000, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 259132 will be 8305.90.3050, HTS, which provides for paper clips of base metal, wholly of wire. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Paper clips from China are subject to anti-dumping duties. Before you import, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission at:

Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N>W. Washington, DC 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division